×
×
×
×
×

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. ("ODFL" or "we") collects information from individuals ("Customer" or "you") including but not limited to individuals who visit any of ODFL's websites (inclusive of www.odfl.com, www.ODFL4me and www.odmove.com, the "Website"). We at ODFL respect your concerns about privacy and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about a Customer, how we may use the information and with whom we may share the information. This Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to safeguard your personal information. Please contact us as indicated in the “How to Contact ODFL" section below if you have any questions or would like additional information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes and updates. When we change this Privacy Policy, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We encourage Customers to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Terms and Conditions

By accessing or using the Website in any manner, you also agree to be bound by ODFL's Terms and Conditions (the "Agreement"). Please read the Agreement carefully. If you do not accept all of the terms and conditions contained in or incorporated by reference into the Agreement, please do not use the Website.

Personal Identification Information

ODFL collects personally identifiable information (“personal information”), understood to mean information that identifies you personally alone or in combination with other information available to us, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We may collect personal information from Customers in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Customers visit our Website, register, submit or post information on our Website, request a service, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or participate in any of ODFL's events, promotions, activities, services, or other offers we make available on our Website. More specifically, Customers may be asked for individual name and business contact information, company name, email address, postal mailing address, phone and fax number, ODFL account number, freight information, freight recipient's contact information, ODFL username and password to access the Website and resources, social media handles, payment information, and government identification numbers as required in certain circumstances.

In order for you to be able to purchase, license and/or apply for products, programs and services and/or otherwise participate in the Website’s activities or offerings, we may require certain personal information from you. In that instance, if you choose not to provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide these products, programs or services to you.

Customers may always refuse to supply personal information, though it may prevent them from participating in and accessing certain events, promotions, activities, services, or other offers. For example, registering would give Customers access to ODFL4me's enhanced tracing, customizable reports, document review, interactive bill of lading, customized rate estimates for the Customer's specific pricing program, and much more.

ODFL also collects information regarding your use of the Website through optional quality assurance surveys. The personal information collected via these optional surveys includes demographic information such as ZIP code, postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites, as well as non-personalized Website usage, measurement and other analytical data and information automatically sent by your web browser about your computer hardware and software (e.g., IP address, browser type, domain name, access time and referring website address), all of which is then aggregated into anonymous information which is not unique to you and is not personally identifiable. ODFL uses this aggregated, unidentifiable and non-personal information and data for a variety of business and non-business purposes, in its discretion. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

Web Browser Cookies and Internet Tags

Our Website may use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. Cookies are a text file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. The Customer information we collect via these automated processes includes IP address, browser characteristics, Customer's operating system, referring URLs, and information on Customer's actions taken on our Website. ODFL may also link certain data elements with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an account with us or contacted us before. We also may use third-party website analytics tools that collect information about Customer traffic at the Website.

In addition, ODFL uses information collected online through cookies, internet tags and other automated means for purposes such as diagnosing technical and service problems, administering the Website, identifying users of the Website, and gathering demographic information about our Customers. We use clickstream data to determine how much time Customers spend on web pages of the Website, how users navigate through the Website, and how we may tailor the Website to better meet the needs of our Customers. We also may use the information we obtain about Customers in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict them. We believe that cookies and internet tags provide a safe and secure way to improve the usability of the Website.

Use of Personal Information

ODFL uses your personal information to operate and administer the Website, to inform you of other products or services available from ODFL and its affiliates, for any purposes described at the point of collection, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. ODFL may also contact you to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered through surveys or other means.

Information collected by ODFL regarding your use of the Website may be used in order to determine what ODFL services are the most popular. This data may be also be used to deliver customized content and advertising within ODFL to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Additionally, ODFL collects and uses a Customer's personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Administer content, promotion, survey or other Website features;
  2. Communicate about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions;
  3. Comply with all applicable legal requirements and our policies;
  4. Deliver pertinent emails and other marketing materials;
  5. Enable Customer to interact and communicate with ODFL through ODFL's social media platforms;
  6. Enhance our Website;
  7. Establish and manage Customer's ODFL account;
  8. Improve our customer service;
  9. Offer products and services ODFL believes may interest Customers;
  10. Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services and the Website; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);
  11. Perform data analyses (including market and consumer search, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization of personal information);
  12. Personalize Customer experience;
  13. Pick up, deliver and track shipments;
  14. Process and collect payments;
  15. Process and guide transactions;
  16. Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;
  17. Provide products and services requested by Customer (i.e., tracking capabilities);
  18. Provide timely responses to Customers in connection with any of our services; and
  19. Respond and support Users and communicate with Users regarding requests, questions and comments.

Sharing Customer's Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Customers' personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise permitted or required by law. To perform certain services, we share information with certain third party service providers who are working on ODFL’s behalf. These third parties are authorized to use the information only as needed to perform services on ODFL's behalf (e.g. sending messages to you, processing payments made by you, or in the case of our Canadian partners, for the purposes of shipping) or to comply with legal requirements.

We also may disclose information about a Customer (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (ii) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to protect our or your rights, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about the Customer in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

How ODFL Protects User's Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the User's personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. In addition, we also implement appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Website. If ODFL collects account information for payment or credit, ODFL will use the information only to complete the task for which the account information was offered.

Canadian residents:

Canadian residents should be aware that their personal information will be stored on servers located in the United States, and as such will be subject to the laws of the United States, which may be different from Canadian laws. For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in the United States. As well, those who access the Website from Canada must “opt in” to receive any commercial electronic messages (CEMs) including e-mails from ODFL by granting express consent prior to ODFL sending you any CEMs. You may opt-out of receiving CEMs from ODFL at any time.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us via the Internet, and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

Third Party Links

The Website may contain links to websites operated by parties other than ODFL. Such links are provided for your reference and convenience only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such websites. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. Further, it is up to the User to take precautions to ensure that whatever links the User selects or software the User downloads (whether from this Website or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies, which the User will be subject to upon linking to the third party's website. ODFL strongly recommends that each User review the third party's terms and policies.

Compliance With Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, the Website is for Users over the age of 18. We never collect or maintain information at the Website from those we actually know are under the age of 13, and no part of the Website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Customer's Choice to Opt-Out, Amend or Access Personal Information

You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in our marketing emails. You also may ask us not to send you other marketing communications by contacting us as specified in the "How To Contact ODFL" section below, and we will honor your request.

Subject to applicable law, you may obtain a copy of personal information we maintain about you or you may update or correct inaccuracies in that information through your ODFL account at www.ODFL.com. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. In addition, if you believe that personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated below.

Canadian residents:

You may request that we delete any of your personal information that is in the possession of ODFL.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of North Carolina without reference to the principles of conflicts of law of that state or any other jurisdiction. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the State of North Carolina or the courts of the United States located in Guilford County, North Carolina and stipulate to the fairness and convenience of proceedings in such courts for all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Website.

How to Contact ODFL

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or your dealings with the Website, please contact us by telephone at 1-800-235-5569 or by email request to Webmaster@odfl.com.

The Privacy Policy was last updated on April 28, 2017.
×
×

You have been successfully signed out.